Menu

Your Privacy

At Call-a-Cab Ltd we collect a small amount of data from customers and people (referred to as 'Data Subjects' in this document) who have demonstrated a legitimate interest in our products and services and who have shown an intent to purchase or find out more information about what Call-a-Cab Ltd provides as a business.

Maintaining the security of your data is of paramount importance to us and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your information lawfully to keep you informed, process your order, manage your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We don't ever share your personal data with third parties for financial gain or otherwise.

This notice provides you with information about:

  • How we use your data
  • What personal data we collect
  • Who we share your data with
  • How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and
  • Your rights relating to your personal data

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679, when applicable, the “GDPR”), and the EU Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC), the data controller is the Privacy Administrator, Call-a-Cab Ltd, 9 Lismore Road, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 3BA.

Data subjects

These data subjects are defined as:

  • Existing customers across all our markets
  • Prospective customers across all our markets
  • Past customers across all our markets
  • End users who have signed up to our newsletter via the website, who we have met at exhibitions and events, or who have entered specific competitions or expressed interest in Call-a-Cab Ltd
  • Key influencers who have expressed interest in our products or service, similar to our end users
  • Current employees who need to be kept informed about Call-a-Cab Ltd’s external marketing
  • Former employees who have expressed interest in keeping informed about Call-a-Cab Ltd
  • Suppliers
  • Media contacts
  • Sponsorship, partnership and trade association contacts

Collecting the following data enables Call-a-Cab Ltd to administrate sales contracts with customers, in addition to keeping all ‘data subjects’ informed of the news and developments taking place at the company through targeted and relevant marketing communications.

Our communications are time-sensitive and we ensure that our product news & special offer mailshots are occasional (approximately once per quarter) and not over-whelming.

Data we collect from you

Although the precise details of the personal information collected will vary according to the specific purpose for which we are collecting the information, we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our social media pages or on our website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.
  • If you contact us by phone, email or otherwise and is provided voluntarily, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Please note that we may record and monitor telephone conversations that we have with you. The sole purpose of any recording is for training and quality control purposes. Under the GDPR any personal or confidential information disclosed shall not be made available to any third party (unless required by law to do so) or used for marketing purposes. Recorded conversations are deleted within three months after the recording was made.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • We may also collect behavioural and browsing data from you for the purposes of offering you a tailored or personalised online experience.
  • We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We collect some of this information using Cookies, see below and our cookies policy at here. We may also collect any personal information which you allow to be shared that is part of your public profile on a third party social network.
  • We obtain certain personal information about you from sources outside our business which may include our group of companies (further defined below). We may receive your personal information from other sources, such as: public databases, our supplier partners, referrals, joint marketing partners; social media platforms; from people with whom you are friends or otherwise connected on social media platforms, as well as from other third parties. For example, this other personal data helps us to:
    • provide the relevant services in an accurate manner;
    • review and improve the accuracy of the data we hold; and
    • improve and measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications

What data do we collect and store for email marketing purposes for all data subjects?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • First name and surname
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Email address

You have the right to opt in to receive our marketing communications, and you will have exercised this right by signing up to our newsletter, requesting information or entering into a business sales contract with Call-a-Cab Ltd.

What data do we collect and store for business contract purposes e.g. customers, prospective customers and suppliers?

  • First name and surname
  • Company name
  • Company status
  • VAT number
  • Registered office number
  • Email address
  • Registered business address or (if a sole trader) a proprietor’s home address
  • Telephone numbers, fax numbers and mobile numbers
  • Credit requirements and limit if applicable
  • Payment terms requirement

For our customers: We do not hold bank and payment details anywhere on record. If payment details are taken, e.g. credit card payments, these are administrated using our secure card payment system immediately without the need for logging the details anywhere.

For our suppliers: In addition to the above information we hold bank and payment details. These are held securely with accounting and banking systems, with access strictly limited to relevant accounts payable staff only.

In order to fulfil our obligations when engaging in a business transaction, we require the above details, and by entering into a business contract with us, you have shown legitimate interest in receiving our communications. If at any point, you do not want to receive our communications, please get in touch using the details stated further down on this page.

Other uses made of your data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To enhance your experience whilst using our website.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means with information about services that we offer.
  • If you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.
  • We may use your personal information to contact you if there is any urgent safety issue to communicate to you where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any personal harm to you. It is in your vital interests for us to use your personal information in this way.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Where do we store your data?

We store the above data for all 'data subjects' within our secure cloud-hosted server environment protected with antivirus and firewall software systems in the following databases:

  • Secure password protected email system (Office365)
  • Secure password protected website content management system (BarkWeb)

How do we use your data?

Unless you ask us not to, we use the above data to send out monthly and quarterly news and product development updates to enable you as one of our valued stakeholders to be kept informed about the news, events, projects, partnerships and product developments that take place regularly at Call-a-Cab Ltd.

We are the sole owners of the information collected. Only Call-a-Cab Ltd staff have access to information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact with you. We will not sell or rent this information to any third parties. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organisation, other than as necessary to fulfil your request.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The personal data that you provide to us in order to purchase services and other personal data generated for transactional agreements is processed as it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

All other personal data is processed for our legitimate interests (as set out below) and to comply with our legal obligations.

In general, we only rely on consent:

  • to send direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message
  • to contact new customers via email.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for our legitimate interests including:

  • selling and supplying services to our customers
  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare
  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers
  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs
  • complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies
  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes
  • managing insurance claims by customers
  • protecting us and our employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us
  • effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us
  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders.

What are your rights?

You can unsubscribe to any of Call-a-Cab Ltd’s email marketing mailshots at any time by either contacting the main point of contact (as shown below) or by clicking the opt out / unsubscribe button on the email marketing mailshots you receive. The unsubscribe button will usually be located at the header or footer of the mailshot.

All data subjects have the right to be erased from Call-a-Cab Ltd’s databases, unless minimum statutory data retention regulations state otherwise.

How long do we store your data?

We will store your data for marketing purposes until you inform us that you no longer want us to be contacting you in this way.

  • If you are an existing customer, yet do not want to receive Call-a-Cab Ltd’s marketing emails, please contact us using the details shown at the end of this document.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will store your Sales Account data until you ask us to erase your data records on file.
  • Business transaction data is held for statutory minimum terms.

In accordance with the GDPR, you will be entitled to request from us:

  • The personally identifiable information that we have collected from you, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • The choices that are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Who is the main point of contact regarding the use and storage of data?

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

Email: call-a-cab@746746.co.uk

Telephone: +44 (0) 1323 746 746

Write to us:

Privacy Administrator
Call-a-Cab Ltd
9 Lismore Road
Eastbourne, East Sussex
BN21 3BA

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the local data protection supervisory authority which, for the UK, is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) found at www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Testimonials

Both drivers that I had were very nice chatty people. With not having a phone, the lady rang the office to get me a return. I will now be using you guys for any future taxis.

Natasha - 10 Oct 2019

Cannot fault yesterdays service for my taxi booking. The taxi was exactly on time and he was a very thoughtful driver going beyond his duty. I felt like I had a personal chauffeur. Many thanks and will be definitely using this service again.

L Watt - 4 Oct 2019

Hiya. I don't know what you do when you get good feedback from your drivers. But I would like to bring it to your attention that I got in one of your drivers cars yesterday around 12:30 in the afternoon from my home address. And he was the most genuine, lovely taxi driver I have ever spoken to. I always get a taxi from you and he was by far the best man. Had a very decent and genuine conversation with him and I wish him all the best. If you could narrow him down! Thank you.

Rio Podmore - Fri, 4 October 2019

Thanks for an on time pickup arriving at Gatwick well on time. Our driver, Mick, was "the Best".

Peter & Pam Sales - Thurs, 3 October 2019

Many thanks to Julian and his team. Nice clean cars, presentable drivers, and punctual, safe ride. i would recommend Call a Cab Sussex to all my friends.

Anon - Sat, 21 Sept 2019

Lucas drove us on both Eastbourne/Gatwick journeys and was super; so polite, and drove beautifully in his very comfortable car. Thank you also for answering our queries so efficiently and kindly.

Gillie Arnell & Ems Hope - 17 September 2019

Having just realised that Call a Cab dealt with my booking via Direct Travel - I can now say that the service was very good. They delivered my family from Gatwick safely and the car was a good size to hold 2 + 2 and lots of luggage. I will be needing the same size car for their return to Gatwick next month so should book it direct with you instead of with Direct Travel.

Maureen Thomson - 8 September

We were so happy with the service, the driver and the car. We will certainly be recommending your company. I have also posted a Google Review. Thanks again.

Sue Ricketts - 22 Aug 2019

Excellent as usual, exactly on time. Good driver.

Susan Smith - 14 Aug

We had a very punctual and helpful driver last Thursday. Nick was very polite and a good driver. We would recommend Nick to any friend or neighbours. Many thanks.

Virginia and party - 7 Aug

Here in Eastbourne on business, needed a taxi twice a day - morning and evening. Morning taxis I pre-booked as I knew the time I wanted. Evening taxis I called 746 746 as it depended on what time I finished work. Very friendly staff on the phone, I managed to get a taxi every day within half an hour and they always turned up on time. All the cars were clean, some drivers more chatty than others, which isn't an issue. I will definitely be using this company again next time I am in Eastbourne and will recommend them to other coach drivers who require a taxi. 10 out of 10.

Richard James Biggs - 19 July 2019

We booked a cab from you for a pick up at the Premier Inn, Willingdon Drove to Manning Tree on the 9 July. I write to express my appreciation of the excellent service performed by your driver, Chris. His car was really comfortable, obviously very well maintained and extremely clean. He was a most careful and safe driver. He is to be congratulated. As an ex manager of a large transport fleet I felt it important that the service he provided be notified to his firm. Please make him aware of my appreciation.

Tim Whelan - 10 July 2019

Our driver was Bruce, he was both friendly and professional. He even gave us the choice of what music we'd like to listen to - we chose Pink Floyd, which we all enjoyed. We will definitely be choosing your taxis in future.

Jo & Ray Phillips - 9 July 2019

Many thanks for a trouble-free journey home to Old Town from a family party in Chiddingly last night. We were concerned the driver might not find the venue, but he arrived on-time, waited patiently while we said our goodbyes, and got us and our three children home safely. We are very grateful for such a good service. Best wishes.

Vicky Ripley - 30 June 2019

Just wanted to send a quick email about the service we received yesterday from Tony.  We had excellent service from start to finish.  Very prompt, professional & friendly service.  Flexible with what time we wanted to be collected at the end of the day and a great driver.  It was lovely to be driven in such a lovely car too!  Would definitely recommend & use Tony for future trips.  Many thanks Julian for organising - we had a great day at the tennis!

Vivienne Taylor - 24 June 2019

Thank you as usual with your company driver friendly and helpful and early. Cheers

Jane Simkins - 12 June 2019

Thank you once again for an excellent service. Your driver was very helpful and courteous.

H Patch - 4 June 2019

Excellent service, very comfortable car with safe and customer aware driver.

Richard Cottrell - 27 May 2019

Excellent service this morning. Faultless. Thank you.

Keith C Pointon - 23 May 2019

Thank you again for the great service today. Karim, our requested driver as usual, was waiting for us on time. He, as always, was polite, helpful and courteous. It is also nice to have a friendly face that we know. Thanks again.

Roger and Barbara Mole - 15 May 2019

Our driver Lukas was on time, very helpful and we were pleased all round.

John Smith - 7 May 2019

My flight was delayed by 4 hours so I was a bit worried about whether my cab would be at the airport. I phoned Call a Cab who told me what to do. It worked very well and we had a quick and pleasant journey back to Eastbourne. The cab was very clean and the driver a nice young man. I always use Call a Cab and have never been let down. When travelling on your own that is very important, especially when getting in late at night.

Mrs Webster - 6 May 2019

Our driver who picked us up at Gatwick was excellent and we were very impressed. Such a nice man and a lovely car to drive us back in. Will be using again for our holiday in June. Thank you.

Liz and Dennis Harper - 26 April 2019

The driver was very helpful and courteous. Thank you.

Heidi Patch - 27 April 2019

Your cabbies are always time, always the nicest guys and gals. We now use you every time! Well done running a great business.

Richard Dobbs - 16 April 2019

Picked up last night. Again, as always, a speedy and reliable service. Very nice young lady on the phone and polite chatty driver. Thank you.

Jeanette Quanstrom - 6 April 2019

Top marks to driver. Very, very smart in appearance and very polite indeed. Feed back from Son for whom we booked cab for. Many thanks as always.

Roger and Karen - 27 March

Again, as usual, punctual and polite.

Trevor Salmon - 26 March

We recently used your services. My family and I would like to say thank you for a great service. Your reservations process was straightforward and efficient. Both drivers were very professional, friendly and helpful. Please pass on our appreciation to all your staff.

Mike Roberts - 19 March

Hello! Just wanted to send very positive feedback and thanks for our journey (myself and eight students) from Alfriston to London Saturday evening March 2. Mick was a great driver, very friendly, and the trip was a very comfortable ride (much more convenient than the train, with all the track works going on!) I will certainly book another journey with you in the future and will recommend your company to others as well.Thank you! 

AW - 5 March 2019

The service I received for my trip to London was very good indeed. Your driver was most helpful and professional and I would be very happy to have his services again. I will be passing on my good experiences to colleagues and friends.

L Davies - 10 March 2019

I was very impressed with the excellent service I received from your company and both drivers for my journey to Heathrow on 5 November and the return to Eastbourne today. Your drivers were extremely punctual, helpful and friendly. I shall certainly use your company again and will highly recommend it to friends. Many thanks.

Brigit McCarthy - 20 November 2018

I had a very comfortable and good journey home to [address removed for privacy reasons]. The driver was very courteous and helpful. Thank you very much.

Heidi Patch - 30 November 2018

Picked up this morning by Nick. Very helpful very friendly very organised. Even supplied bottles of water for us after a long journey. Thank you.

Mrs Quanstrom - 18 March

Excellent service. The driver was very helpful.

Misheck Madechangu - 22 November 2018

I used the cab services on a very early morning collection (2am) from Gatwick Airport. The driver (whose name escapes me) was very pleasant and the service was reliable. Thanks and job well done.

Martin Bell - 07 September 2017

I would like to record my thanks for the excellent service of your driver (sorry his name escapes me as I write this email) that drop us off and collected us from Heathrow recently. He was polite, courteous and very professional in all aspects of providing the service. He is a real credit to Call a Cab. Please pass on our appreciation on a job well done!

Trevor & Jane Algar - 21 March 2017

Hi Julian, Thank you for your company's services yesterday. It was very professional and the drivers were very helpful.

Helen Webbe - 26 February 2017

The cab to Heathrow Airport was just brilliant. Will do it again next time.

Tricia Russell - 18 November 2018

The journey to and from Gatwick Airport was excellent and the driver who took me and picked me up was so nice to talk to and very courteous. Thank you very much. Best wishes.

Heidi Patch - 10 April 2018

We used your company tonight from Shoreview Hotel to ZeeZee's and retrun first class speedy service in clean vehicles and pleasant drivers and not ripped off but most important was the care for my wife who has mobility problems, your company made our weekend first-class. Many thanks to all.

Mr Derrick Wood - 17 November 2018